Past seasons of AIR Time

//Past seasons of AIR Time
Past seasons of AIR Time 2016-10-22T16:04:47+00:00

Curious about our AIR Time past seasons? Click on a link to view the guest artist listings.

Venue: Alamo Drafthouse DFW

September 14, 2016
Dr. Robert Gregg and doctoral candidate Dario Villarreal, both working in Bioengineering and Mechanical Engineering at the University of Texas at Dallas
Movie: SPARE PARTS (2015) 114 min

Venue: Alamo Drafthouse DFW

September 9
Bill DiGaetano: in partnership with Richardson Reads One Book
Movie: OCEAN’S 11 (1960)

October 14
Todd Fechter: Interim Dean, ATEC, UTD
Movie: THE MATRIX (1999)

November 11
Kevin and Jenny Galvan: Owner/proprietor of Haystack Burgers & Barley
Movie: CHEF (2014)

February 10
Jimmy Wallace: Dallas musician/guitar maker
Movie: TRUE STORIES (1986)

March 16
Mike Shelby: son of Carroll Shelby, Shelby Cobra fame
Movie: BULLITT (1968)

April 20
Melanie Moore: Exec. Director of the Contemporary Chorale
Movie: PITCH PERFECT (2012)

Venue: Alamo Drafthouse DFW

September 17
Tim O’Heir: Tony award-nominated sound designer
Movie: HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH (2001)

October 15
Loyd Cryer: Creator of Texas Frightmare Weekend
Movie: NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968)

November 19
Jerry Dealey: JFK Historian
Movie: Oliver Stone’s JFK (1991)

February 5
Paul Taylor Dance Company reps (special event as this was the regional premier of the documentary and a fundraiser for AIR)
Movie: CREATIVE DOMAIN (2014)

February 18
Katherine Clapner: Chef/owner of Dude, Sweet Chocolate
Movie: CHOCOLAT (2000)

March 18
James Wallace: Creative Manager, Alamo Drafthouse
Movie: ALIENS (1986)

April 8
Josh Habermann: Director, Dallas Symphony Chorus
Movie: AMADEUS (1984)

Venue: Alamo Drafthouse DFW

November 18
Roland Muzquiz: Percussionist & Director of Percussion Studies,
Richardson High School — Movie: THAT THING YOU DO (1996)

October 23
Kevin Carr: Founder, & Jamie Fulton: Head Brewer
Community Beer Company — Movie: STRANGE BREW (1983)

November 20
Alan Ackles: Nationally-acclaimed voiceover artist, actor and former
Richardson resident — Movie: SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (1994)

February 19
Sylvia and Howard Smith
The Bonsai Society of Dallas — Movie: THE KARATE KID (1984)

March 19
Lee Papert: President & CEO of the Dallas Film Society with
James Faust: Artistic Director of the Dallas Film Society — Movie: PRIMER (2004)

April 23
Erin Hannigan: Principal oboist with the DSO, as well as canine activist
Movie: BEETHOVEN (1992)

Venue: Richardson Theatre Centre

September 19
Dr. Dennis Kratz: Dean, School of Arts & Humanities, University of Texas at Dallas

October 17
Cecy Turner: Award-winning watercolorist and oil painter; Cottonwood Arts Festival participating artist

November 14
Clay Couturiaux: Director, Richardson Symphony Orchestra

February 20
Kristian Donaldson: Graphic Novelist

March 20
5 Second Rule: Irish band

April 17
ichelle Gibson: Award-winning Choreographer

Venue: shared between Repertory Company Theatre (RCT) and Richardson Theatre Centre (RTC)

September 21
Jennifer Ciobanu: Soprano, Professor at University of Texas at Arlington

October 19
Myron Stennet: Director of Visual Arts, K-12, Richardson ISD

November 16
Debra Carter: Executive Director, Repertory Company Theater (The REP)
Rachael Lindley: Artistic Director, Richardson Theatre Centre

February 15
David Fisher: Executive Director, Turtle Creek Chorale

March 21
Rhonda Miller: Art Dallas

April 18
Thomas Nynas: Graphic Designer and Creative Director, David Sutherland, Inc.

Venue: Renaissance-Richardson Hotel

October 20
Thomas Hutchings: Award-winning Trumpeter with the Lone Star Wind Orchestra

November 17
Russ Porter: Director, Children’s Chorus of Collin County

February 16
Kurt Rongey: Operations and Programming Manager, WRR Classical 101.1 FM

March 23
Scott Trent: City of Frisco’s Artist-in-Residence, arts advocate and creative thinkers

April 20
Dale Syverson: Director, Rich-Tones Chorus